5, Low Lane, NE34 0LG
5 Low Lane is a 50 m² flat in South Shields. It sold for £92,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £92,500 7.9% 3.1% Feb 2020 £64,500 -3.4% -5.0% Feb 2012 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Low Lane.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,984 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £92,500 £1,850 £99,182 £1,984 Feb 2020 £64,500 £1,290 £83,345 £1,667 Feb 2012 £85,000 £1,700 £93,730 £1,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,990 per square metre (£98 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £53,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Low Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Low Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: