638, Longbridge Road, RM8 2AJ
638 Longbridge Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Becontree. It sold for £385,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 638, Longbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £385,000 £5,000 £403,979 £5,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 638 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 638 Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.