21, Harrold Road, RM8 2ND
21 Harrold Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Harrold Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,621 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £375,000 £5,357 £393,486 £5,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Harrold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 21 Harrold Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00294/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Harrold Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of a single storey rear outbuilding
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01590/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Harrold Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6.00 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.20 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres.