Sweveneys, Sturt Lane, DY12 3HA
Sweveneys Sturt Lane is a 169 m² detached home in Kinlet. It sold for £580,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £580,000 3.2% 0.8% Oct 1996 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sweveneys, Sturt Lane.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,431 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £580,000 £3,432 £590,935 £3,497 Oct 1996 £240,000 £1,420 £1,082,574 £6,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kinlet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,560 per square metre (£314 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,611 square metres (28,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sweveneys Sturt Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Sweveneys Sturt Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01465/FUL
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Sweveneys Sturt Lane Kinlet Bewdley Shropshire
- Description:
- Replacement single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 13 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area