23, Calder Drive, LA9 6LS
23 Calder Drive is a 67 m² property in Kendal. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £275,000 * 5.4% 2.8% Aug 2001 £80,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Calder Drive.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £275,000 £4,104 £277,483 £4,142 Aug 2001 £80,000 £1,194 £260,120 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Calder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Calder Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.