1c, Chamberlain Row, CF64 4PJ
1c Chamberlain Row is a 63 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £197,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £197,000 2.7% -0.0% Sep 2005 £119,000 5.3% 2.8% Jul 2004 £112,000 14.8% 13.2% Aug 1997 £42,550 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1c, Chamberlain Row.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,293 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £197,000 £3,127 £207,430 £3,293 Sep 2005 £119,000 £1,889 £241,943 £3,840 Jul 2004 £112,000 £1,778 £231,821 £3,680 Aug 1997 £42,550 £675 £240,842 £3,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1c Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 1c Chamberlain Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: