Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £382,500 2.9% -0.9%
Apr 2018 £318,000 1.8% -0.4%
Feb 2008 £265,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Acorn Way.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,477 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £382,500 £3,477 £375,310 £3,412
Apr 2018 £318,000 £2,891 £348,277 £3,166
Feb 2008 £265,995 £2,418 £351,293 £3,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Acorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Acorn Way.

Photos for 24 Acorn Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments: