Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £275,000 4.9% 2.4%
Oct 1999 £83,000 11.3% 9.3%
Feb 1998 £69,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Prospect Road.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £275,000 £2,926 £282,797 £3,008
Oct 1999 £83,000 £883 £340,133 £3,618
Feb 1998 £69,000 £734 £372,554 £3,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Prospect Road.

Photos for 19 Prospect Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 W/24/1056
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 Prospect Road, Leamington Spa,
Description:
Replacement of tiles on external walls of dormer window with an insulated cladding system with colour to match existing main roof (part retrospective application)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D