Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £182,500 2.2% -3.4%
Aug 2021 £170,000 4.9% 3.1%
Sep 2019 £155,000 1.6% -0.6%
Oct 2007 £128,000 12.3% 9.9%
Apr 2004 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Lime Grove.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,217 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £182,500 £2,173 £186,236 £2,217
Aug 2021 £170,000 £2,024 £211,286 £2,515
Sep 2019 £155,000 £1,845 £196,204 £2,336
Oct 2007 £128,000 £1,524 £209,022 £2,488
Apr 2004 £85,000 £1,012 £160,465 £1,910

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Lime Grove.

Photos for 45 Lime Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.