50, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
50 Avocet Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £260,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £260,000 3.4% 0.6% Jun 2010 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £260,000 £4,727 £269,404 £4,898 Jun 2010 £160,000 £2,909 £283,034 £5,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 50 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C