10a, Knollys Road, SW16 2JZ
10a Knollys Road is a 65 m² flat in Streatham. It sold for £525,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £525,000 3.6% 0.8% Sep 2013 £355,000 2.9% 0.2% May 2007 £295,500 17.6% 14.5% Feb 2005 £205,000 8.3% 6.7% Aug 2003 £182,000 14.0% 12.8% Jun 2001 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10a, Knollys Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,076 per square metre (£750 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,782 per square metre (£723 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £525,000 £8,077 £505,858 £7,782 Sep 2013 £355,000 £5,462 £523,448 £8,053 May 2007 £295,500 £4,546 £514,244 £7,911 Feb 2005 £205,000 £3,154 £447,396 £6,883 Aug 2003 £182,000 £2,800 £421,984 £6,492 Jun 2001 £137,000 £2,108 £455,353 £7,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,180 per square metre (£514 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10a Knollys Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10a Knollys Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: