Applewhite Barn, Finningham Road, IP14 4EU
Applewhite Barn Finningham Road is a 285 m² detached home in Stowupland. It sold for £750,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£750,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Applewhite Barn, Finningham Road.
- Internal area
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,632 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £750,000 £2,632 £750,055 £2,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 285 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowupland are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,750 per square metre (£271 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 285 m², this implies a valuation between £832,000 and £1,069,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Applewhite Barn Finningham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for Applewhite Barn Finningham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 285 sqm (3,068 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.