31, Countess Street, SK2 6HB
31 Countess Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Stockport. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Countess Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £250,000 £3,205 £272,408 £3,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,660 per square metre (£247 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM758820
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Countess Street, Stockport
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms, Shropshire SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Countess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 31 Countess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900