Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£235,000 Sep 2024 5.1% 2.7% £247,102
£58,000 Sep 1996 na na £348,547
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,012 per sqm (£280 per sqft) in Sep 2024. For context, homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot) . See the analysis of Colchester CO3-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £264,000 and £334,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Colchester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 48 Halstead Road.

Photos for 48 Halstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: