21, Burchs Close, TA1 4TS
21 Burchs Close is a 47 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £230,000 2.7% -0.1% Oct 2010 £157,500 4.5% 2.2% Jul 2002 £109,950 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £230,000 £4,894 £223,085 £4,746 Oct 2010 £157,500 £3,351 £249,168 £5,301 Jul 2002 £109,950 £2,339 £243,610 £5,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Burchs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Burchs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: