37, Alexandra Road, OX2 0DD
37 Alexandra Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £540,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,352 per square metre (£590 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,537 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £540,000 £6,353 £555,678 £6,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,770 per square metre (£464 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 37 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: