Southernwood, Slab Lane, SP5 2NF
Southernwood Slab Lane is a 132 m² detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £535,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Southernwood, Slab Lane.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,053 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,132 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £535,000 £4,053 £545,484 £4,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Southernwood Slab Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Southernwood Slab Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 S/2004/2433
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- SOUTHERNWOOD, SLAB LANE, WOODFALLS, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- CONSERVATORY TO REAR OF PROPERTY + ALTERATION TO VELUX ROOF LIGHTS
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.