Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £160,000 2.6% -0.5%
Mar 2015 £125,000 4.3% 2.1%
Oct 2001 £71,000 14.7% 13.0%
Aug 1997 £40,000 16.1% 13.9%
Jun 1996 £33,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Avocet Way.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £160,000 £4,706 £164,406 £4,835
Mar 2015 £125,000 £3,676 £149,046 £4,384
Oct 2001 £71,000 £2,088 £152,021 £4,471
Aug 1997 £40,000 £1,176 £150,660 £4,431
Jun 1996 £33,500 £985 £143,819 £4,230

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Avocet Way.

Photos for 9 Avocet Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
Comments: