Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £410,000 6.7% 4.2%
Oct 1996 £68,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 175, Blythway.

Floorplan 175
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,466 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,669 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £410,000 £5,467 £425,150 £5,669
Oct 1996 £68,000 £907 £409,692 £5,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 175 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 175 Blythway.

Photos for 175 Blythway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 6/2024/1536/LAWP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
175 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for new porch, side door removal, new rear bi-folding rear doors, chimney removal, front and rear roof lights and proposed rear dormer
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D