24, Coppice Close, S36 1LS
24 Coppice Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Stocksbridge. It sold for £219,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £219,000 3.1% 0.3% Mar 2007 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Coppice Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £219,000 £3,174 £228,929 £3,318 Mar 2007 £129,950 £1,883 £195,184 £2,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksbridge are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 24 Coppice Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 24 Coppice Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.