Property data
Sale history
£286,000 on Oct 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hamble Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,681 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £286,000 £3,575 £294,480 £3,681

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Hamble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hamble Road.

Photos for 4 Hamble Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2008 S/LDP/08/0865
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Hamble Road Haydon Wick Swindon Wilts
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) for the conversion of garage into living accommodation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.