28, Brook Street, EX7 9AE
28 Brook Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £110,000 * 3.6% 1.1% Aug 1997 £42,500 5.6% 2.8% Jan 1996 £39,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £110,000 £1,719 £109,514 £1,711 Aug 1997 £42,500 £664 £198,598 £3,103 Jan 1996 £39,000 £609 £207,305 £3,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN129814
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Brook Street, Dawlish
- Owner
-
EDWARDS HOUSE TO HOME PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14712919)
Proprietor address: 16 Oak Tree Drive, Newton Abbot TQ12 4NN
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 28 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: