5, Banksfield Grove, LS19 7LN
5 Banksfield Grove is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Yeadon. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £375,000 3.8% 1.0% Aug 2007 £196,000 5.4% 3.4% Jun 2006 £184,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Banksfield Grove.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,261 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,442 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £375,000 £4,261 £390,869 £4,442 Aug 2007 £196,000 £2,227 £309,335 £3,515 Jun 2006 £184,000 £2,091 £299,112 £3,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeadon are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,530 per square metre (£240 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Banksfield Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Banksfield Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/05886/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Banksfield Grove Yeadon Leeds
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 17 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.