Dale Cottage, YO17 8EX
Dale Cottage is a 158 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £515,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£515,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Dale Cottage.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £515,000 £3,259 £520,730 £3,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,080 per square metre (£225 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,092 square metres (11,754 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Dale Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for Dale Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 ZE24/00566/CLEUD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dale Cottage Main Road Weaverthorpe North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for an existing use or development in respect of a single storey rear extension to confirm that the works constituted permitted development
- Summary:
- 15 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.