Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £500,000 3.1% 0.4%
Dec 2006 £289,950 4.9% 2.9%
Oct 2002 £237,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Penshurst Road.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £500,000 £3,676 £521,296 £3,833
Dec 2006 £289,950 £2,132 £515,928 £3,794
Oct 2002 £237,500 £1,746 £510,356 £3,753

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Penshurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Penshurst Road.

Photos for 34 Penshurst Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments: