22, Merton Close, OX11 8UJ
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £176,000 Feb 2024 3.4% 0.9% £183,799 £82,500 Sep 2001 18.1% 16.3% £173,034 £59,500 Oct 1999 12.3% 10.1% £161,060 £39,250 Mar 1996 na na £170,550 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,320 per sqm (£308 per sqft) in Feb 2024. For context, homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot) . See the analysis of Didcot OX11-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £192,000 and £245,000 (53 m² × typical £/sqm in Didcot). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 22 Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.