98, Newbridge Road, BA1 3LD
98 Newbridge Road is a 137 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £500,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £500,000 * 5.5% 2.8% Nov 2001 £150,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,649 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £500,000 £3,650 £510,730 £3,728 Nov 2001 £150,000 £1,095 £457,164 £3,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- AV124408
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 98 Newbridge Road, Bath
- Owner
-
PCG PROPERTY (BATH) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11667101)
Proprietor address: 584 Wellsway, Bath BA2 2UE
Price paid on title: £500,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 98 Newbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Newbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C