43, Market Street, IP25 7LZ
43 Market Street is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £240,000 2.5% -0.4% Jun 2014 £185,000 0.5% -2.1% Jan 2007 £178,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £240,000 £2,353 £260,086 £2,550 Jun 2014 £185,000 £1,814 £307,934 £3,019 Jan 2007 £178,000 £1,745 £286,063 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 592 square metres (6,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Market Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Market Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.