24, Springfield, BA15 1BB
24 Springfield is a 147 m² detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £620,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£620,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,217 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,151 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £620,000 £4,218 £610,177 £4,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Springfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 24 Springfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2004 W/04/00900/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Springfield, Bradford On Avon, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear of dwelling
- Planning ref:
- April 2002 W/02/00008/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Springfield, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Erection of timber garden shed
- Summary:
- 02 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.