Property data
Sale history
£385,000 on Feb 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Longfield Road.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £385,000 £4,231 £387,265 £4,256

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,530 per square metre (£376 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 101 Longfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Longfield Road.

Photos for 101 Longfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 DC/24/1180
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
101 Longfield Road Horsham West Sussex
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension and removal of side door opening (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed).
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.