Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £540,000 4.6% 2.0%
Jun 2002 £202,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Kings Road.

Floorplan 2a
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £540,000 £3,375 £544,539 £3,403
Jun 2002 £202,500 £1,266 £530,967 £3,319

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bramhope are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,620 per square metre (£330 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2a Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Kings Road.

Photos for 2a Kings Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2019 18/06754/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2A Kings Road Bramhope Leeds
Description:
Single storey side and rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area: