256, Batley Road, WF2 0AL
256 Batley Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Wrenthorpe. It sold for £157,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 256, Batley Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £157,000 £1,784 £163,343 £1,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenthorpe are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 256 Batley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 256 Batley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.