188, Main Road, CV7 7NG
188 Main Road is a 144 m² detached home in Balsall Common. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Apr 2022
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £500,000 £3,472 £507,118 £3,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balsall Common are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,720 per square metre (£327 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £680,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 188 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.