4, Brading Road, SW2 2AN
4 Brading Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £565,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brading Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,432 per square metre (£783 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,056 per square metre (£748 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £565,000 £8,433 £539,781 £8,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/02511/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Brading Road London Lambeth
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for the erection of a single storey ground floor rear/side infill extension.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: