Property data
Sale history
£358,000 on Oct 2023 (est. today's value: £328,701)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£6,280 per sqm (£583 per sqft) in Oct 2023. For context, homes in Girton are now selling for between £5,530 and £6,180 per square metre (£513 and £574 per square foot) . See the analysis of Girton CB3-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £315,000 and £352,000 (57 m² × typical £/sqm in Girton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
CB484048
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
37 Gildenhowe, Cambridge
Owner
GG-863-232 LIMITED (Company reference number: 14225313)
Proprietor address: 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
Price paid on title: £358,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Dec 2023
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.