124, Surrey Crescent, DH8 8DF
124 Surrey Crescent is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Consett. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £75,000 4.0% 1.5% Jun 1999 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Surrey Crescent.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £815 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £875 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £75,000 £815 £80,515 £875 Jun 1999 £28,000 £304 £108,246 £1,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,870 per square metre (£97 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Surrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Surrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.