124, Arabella Street, CF24 4SY
124 Arabella Street is a 128 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Arabella Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £310,000 £2,422 £302,401 £2,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Arabella Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Arabella Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/01203/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 124 Arabella Street Roath Cardif
- Description:
- ALTERATION TO EXISTING GROUND FLOOR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 11 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.