30, Ash Street, CW9 5LL
30 Ash Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £131,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £131,000 7.3% 4.7% Nov 1997 £19,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Ash Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,591 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £131,000 £2,298 £147,675 £2,591 Nov 1997 £19,500 £342 £98,452 £1,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Ash Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 30 Ash Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.