Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on Nov 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Halton Road.

Floorplan 172
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £155,000 £1,890 £158,091 £1,928

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Runcorn are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,400 per square metre (£134 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 172 Halton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Halton Road.

Photos for 172 Halton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.