Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £395,000 5.4% 2.6%
Jan 2012 £200,000 8.0% 6.0%
Apr 2011 £188,000 2.1% -0.3%
Dec 2001 £155,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Bancroft Chase.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,984 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,129 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £395,000 £5,985 £404,483 £6,129
Jan 2012 £200,000 £3,030 £377,998 £5,727
Apr 2011 £188,000 £2,848 £369,245 £5,595
Dec 2001 £155,000 £2,348 £444,236 £6,731

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bancroft Chase.

Photos for 17 Bancroft Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: