115, Western Way, CW8 4YJ
115 Western Way is a 98 m² detached home in Barnton. It sold for £355,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £355,000 5.6% 2.0% May 2017 £235,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 115, Western Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £355,000 £3,622 £356,179 £3,634 May 2017 £235,750 £2,406 £302,228 £3,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 115 Western Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Western Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.