669, Clydach Road, SA6 5BA
669 Clydach Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Clydach. It sold for £149,995 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £149,995 2.4% -0.3% Sep 2005 £94,500 11.0% 9.2% Jun 1996 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 669, Clydach Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £149,995 £2,419 £146,264 £2,359 Sep 2005 £94,500 £1,524 £156,784 £2,529 Jun 1996 £36,000 £581 £144,866 £2,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clydach are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,480 per square metre (£153 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 669 Clydach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 669 Clydach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 2004/0108
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 669 Clydach Road, Ynystawe, Swansea, West Glamorgan
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, first floor rear extension and front porch
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: