4, Chamberlain Close, IG1 1JQ
4 Chamberlain Close is a 62 m² flat in Ilford. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £200,000 £3,226 £201,040 £3,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,090 per square metre (£366 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chamberlain Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chamberlain Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: