42, Lemon Grove, GU35 9BE
42 Lemon Grove is a 44 m² terraced home in Whitehill. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Lemon Grove.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,227 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,242 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £230,000 £5,227 £230,628 £5,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehill are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,000 per square metre (£350 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Lemon Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 42 Lemon Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.