2, Wentworth Terrace, CA4 8LN
2 Wentworth Terrace is a 134 m² terraced home in Scotby. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £315,000 4.9% 0.7% Mar 2019 £240,000 50.0% 47.3% May 2017 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wentworth Terrace.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £315,000 £2,351 £331,018 £2,470 Mar 2019 £240,000 £1,791 £330,010 £2,463 May 2017 £115,000 £858 £156,710 £1,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wentworth Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 2 Wentworth Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: