Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £137,000 3.7% 0.9%
Jul 2005 £68,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Jacob Street.

Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,539 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,669 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £137,000 £1,539 £148,517 £1,669
Jul 2005 £68,000 £764 £153,787 £1,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,150 per square metre (£142 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Jacob Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 96 Jacob Street.

Photos for 96 Jacob Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.