Property data
Sale history
£775,000 on Jul 2024 (est. today's value: £815,768)
Floor plan
Floorplan The Rigg
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£8,908 per sqm (£828 per sqft) in Jul 2024. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £604,000 and £811,000 (87 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Rigg Hatching Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of The Rigg Hatching Green.

Photos for The Rigg Hatching Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.