2, Raymond Close, BH31 6DL
2 Raymond Close is a 99 m² detached home in Verwood. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £480,000 3.3% 0.5% Jun 2004 £250,000 15.3% 13.9% Jun 2001 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Raymond Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,801 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £480,000 £4,848 £475,344 £4,801 Jun 2004 £250,000 £2,525 £463,796 £4,685 Jun 2001 £162,000 £1,636 £451,370 £4,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Verwood are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,760 per square metre (£363 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 669 square metres (7,201 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Raymond Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Raymond Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.