Rose Cottage, Main Road, DE4 2LL
Rose Cottage Main Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £375,000 3.7% 0.9% Mar 2013 £245,000 27.3% 23.8% Apr 2010 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £375,000 £3,713 £372,487 £3,688 Mar 2013 £245,000 £2,426 £380,312 £3,765 Apr 2010 £120,000 £1,188 £182,444 £1,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for Rose Cottage Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: