95, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
95 Elsdon Terrace is a 68 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £54,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£54,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £837 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £54,000 £794 £56,926 £837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 95 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.